Market Leaders Map

Korea 10/13 close · 26 ranked sectors

Leading sectors today

By strength · leading stocks in each

Sector rankings

Korea 10/13 close · 26 ranked sectors

Strength is the average of stocks in each sector (1–99; market average 46.4).

Sectors with fewer than 8 stocks are unranked and shown last.

Rank history

Top 12 sectors · last 12 weeks (darker means higher rank)

07-3108-0708-1408-2108-2809-0409-1109-1809-2310-0210-0810-13
Insurance111111111121
Semiconductors432222222212
Transportation224433444353
IT Hardware1614121517131265544
Energy1285655333435
Display151918171814161511966
Utilities61111979556687
Chemicals111214111212151412878
IT Appliances21222122212117202014109
Machinery17181018111197107910
Steel201616131377816121111
Banks8681091010119131312

Past rankings

Sector moves today

Korea 10/07~10/13 · tile size = market cap · cumulative weekly change
280 stocks-7%+7%
SemiconductorsSamsung Electronics (A005930) -13.3%Samsung Electronics-13.3%SK hynix (A000660) -17.8%SK hynix-17.8%SK Square (A402340) -25.2%SK Square-25.2%HANMI Semiconductor (A042700) -17.4%HANMI SemiconductorJUSUNG ENGINEERING (A036930) -5.5%JUSU…Wonik IPS (A240810) -5.7% · Golden crossWoni…EO Technics (A039030) -11.1%EO…-11.1%LEENO Industrial (A058470) -7.5%LE…-7.5%DB HiTek (A000990) -10.5%DB…HPSP (A403870) -8.9%HPSPPSK HOLDINGS (A031980) +9.6% · 52-week high breakoutPS…PSK (A319660) -3.2% · New MA alignmentPSKISC (A095340) -12.2%ISCTSE (A131290) +4.1% · 52-week high breakoutTSEEugene Technology (A084370) -10.4%Eu…HANA Micron (A067310) -6.1%HA…Tokai Carbon Korea (A064760) -8.2%To…Soulbrain (A357780) -6.6%So…TES (A095610) -8.4%TESDOOSAN TESNA (A131970) +10.5%DO…Jeju Semiconductor (A080220) -19.4%Je…Dongjin Semichem (A005290) -8.3%Do…KCTech (A281820) +8% · New MA alignmentTechwing (A089030) -5.2%Wonik Holdings (A030530) -16.3%SFA Semicon (A036540) -2.2%SF…GigaVis (A420770) -3%Gi…KoMiCo (A183300) -9.8%Ko…VM (A089970) -13.1%VMYC (A232140) -5.6%YCTLB (A356860) -0.9% · Golden crossTLBHana Materials (A166090) -0.8%D.I (A003160) +0.3% · Golden crossD.ISEMCNS (A252990) -3.3%OtherPOSCO Holdings (A005490) -6%POSCO HoldingsMeritz Financial Group (A138040) +1.5% · New MA alignmentMeri…+1.5%HMM (A011200) +1.9% · Bollinger band breakoutHMM+1.9%Korea Zinc (A010130) -9.5%Korea Zinc-9.5%KT&G (A033780) +2.2% · VCP tightKT&G+2.2%Korea Electric Power (A015760) -4.1%Kore…-4.1%SK Telecom (A017670) -9.5%SK Telecom-9.5%Mirae Asset Securities (A006800) -15.5%Mira…-15.5%Hyundai Glovis (A086280) -9.9%Hyundai GlovisKT (A030200) -5.1%KT-5.1%Korean Airlines (A003490) -3% · New MA alignmentKore…-3%Hyundai Engineering & Construction (A000720) -14.1%Hyun…-14.1%Samsung E&A (A028050) -5.3%Sams…Samyang Foods (A003230) -4%Samy…Hanjin Kal (A180640) -4%Hanj…NH Investment & Securities (A005940) -7.7%NH I…Korea Investment Holdings (A071050) -9.4%Kore…Amorepacific (A090430) -3%Amor…COWAY (A021240) +1.9% · Near 52-week highCOWAY+1.9%Samsung Securities (A016360) -8.3%Sams…HYBE (A352820) +3.4%HYBEDaewoo Engineering & Construction (A047040) -9.9%Daew…LG Uplus (A032640) +1.9% · VCP tightLG UplusKiwoom Securities (A039490) -8.7%Kiwo…ORION (A271560) -0.9%ORIONKEPCO Engineering & Construction (A052690) -18.5%KE…LG H&H (A051900) -1.9%LG…LG Display (A034220) -11.3%LG…Hyundai Steel (A004020) -7.5%Hy…Pan Ocean (A028670) +9.5% · VCP breakoutPa…Cosmax (A192820) -5.1% · New MA alignmentCosmaxKCC (A002380) -8.5%KCCKorea Gas (A036460) -1% · VCP tightKo…Youngone (A111770) +8.6%Yo…Kolmar Korea (A161890) -12.6%Ko…Kangwon Land (A035250) -0.1% · VCP tightKa…F&F (A383220) +3.7% · Bollinger band breakoutF&FDong Suh Companies (A026960) +2.4% · New MA alignmentDo…CJ Cheiljedang (A097950) +1.4%CJ…Lotte Shopping (A023530) -6.1%Lo…SHINSEGAE (A004170) -9.3%SH…POSCO STEELEON (A058430) -7.3%PO…GS Engineering & Construction (A006360) -11.5%GS…SK Gas (A018670) +4.6% · Bollinger band breakoutSK…DL E&C (A375500) -15.2%DL…Nongshim (A004370) +1.3%No…BGF Retail (A282330) +2.6%BG…AMOREPACIFIC Holdings (A002790) -1.4% · VCP tightAM…SILICON2 (A257720) -11.2%HYUNDAI MOVEX (A319400) -10.8%Youngone Holdings (A009970) +9.1% · Bollinger band breakoutMisto Holdings (A081660) -1.9% · Golden crossCheil Worldwide (A030000) +4.3% · VCP breakoutKEPCO Plant Service & Engineering (A051600) -4.4%E-MART (A139480) +0.3%Mezzion Pharma (A140410) -12.6%LOTTE rental (A089860) -0.2% · VCP tightSM Entertainment (A041510) +0.1%GS Retail (A007070) -4.5%Hyundai Department Store (A069960) -6.8%Poongsan (A103140) -15.3%Asiana Airlines (A020560) -2.5% · New MA alignmentSK Reits (A395400) -2.6% · Golden crossSeAH Besteel Holdings (A001430) -9.5%Dongwon Industries (A006040) -1.1%Daou Technology (A023590) -7.8%KT Submarine (A060370) -14.8%SK eternix (A475150) -14%CJ Logistics (A000120) +0.4%Hotel Shilla (A008770) -1.4%ORION Holdings (A001800) -0.2%IPARK Hyundai Development (A294870) -1.1%Hanil Cement (A300720) +4.9% · VCP breakoutJYP Entertainment (A035900) -2.2%HJ Shipbuilding & Construction (A097230) -14.2%Harim Holdings (A003380) -0.3% · VCP tightLOTTE REIT (A330590) -1.8%Hyosung TNC (A298020) -7.8%Cosmecca Korea (A241710) -5.9%HDC HOLDINGS (A012630) -1.9%Otoki (A007310) -0.3%Shinyoung Securities (A001720) -2.4%Trading & Capital GoodsSamsung C&T (A028260) -12.5%Samsung C&T-12.5%Hanwha Aerospace (A012450) -16.7%Hanwha Aerospace-16.7%SK (A034730) -13.7%SK-13.7%LG (A003550) -8.2%LG-8.2%Doosan (A000150) -21%Doosan-21%Hanwha Systems (A272210) -4.8%Hanwha SystemsLIG Defense&Aerospace (A079550) -20%LIG …-20%Korea Aerospace Industries (A047810) -13.8%Kore…HDHMS (A443060) +0%HDHMS+0%Posco International (A047050) -1.6% · VCP tightPosc…-1.6%Hanwha (A000880) -15.6%Hanwha-15.6%CJ (A001040) -1.1%CJS-1 (A012750) +2.7% · Bollinger band breakoutS-1Hyosung (A004800) -16.2%Hy…AeroSpace Technology of Korea (A067390) -5.2%Ae…Hyundai G.F. Holdings (A005440) +0.1%Hy…Woori Technology (A032820) -16.2%SHIFT UP (A462870) -1.1%LOTTE (A004990) -2.4% · VCP tightD&D Pharmatech (A347850) -20.8%LX International (A001120) +1.7%SK Networks Company Limited (A001740) -11.8%BanksKB Financial Group (A105560) -3.1%KB Financial Group-3.1%Shinhan Financial Group (A055550) -5.2%Shinhan Financial GroupHana Financial Group (A086790) -2.9% · VCP tightHana Financial GroupWoori Financial Group (A316140) -4.8%Woor…-4.8%Industrial Bank of Korea (A024110) -1.3% · VCP tightIndu…KakaoBank (A323410) -0.5%KakaoBankJB Financial Group (A175330) -1.8%JB F…BNK Financial Group (A138930) -5.6%BNK …Samsung Card (A029780) +2.4%Sa…iM Financial Group (A139130) -7.1% · VCP tightiM…HealthcareSamsung Biologics (A207940) -7.6%Samsung Biologics-7.6%Celltrion (A068270) -2.2%Celltrion-2.2%ALTEOGEN (A196170) -15.1%ALTEOGEN-15.1%HLB (A028300) -7.3%HLBHanmi Pharm. (A128940) -14.2%Hanm…SK Biopharmaceuticals (A326030) -8%SK…Yuhan (A000100) -5.9%YuhanSam Chun Dang Pharm. (A000250) -12.6% · Bollinger band breakoutSa…Hanmi Science (A008930) -14.1% · VCP breakoutHa…SK bioscience (A302440) -4.8% · VCP tightSK…PharmaResearch (A214450) -12%Ph…ABL Bio (A298380) -17.8%AB…LigaChem Biosciences (A141080) -21.3%Li…Voronoi (A310210) -24.6% · Golden crossHanall Biopharma (A009420) -12%Caregen (A214370) -9%Peptron (A087010) -43.2%OliX Pharmaceuticals (A226950) -28.2%Hugel (A145020) -6.7%HugelCLASSYS (A214150) -12.2%CL…ST Pharm (A237690) -12.1%ST…Seegene (A096530) -1.7% · New high + volumeCelltrion Pharm (A068760) -5.2% · Golden crossNatureCell (A007390) -5.7%L&C BIO (A290650) +8.8%GC Biopharma (A006280) -0.3% · VCP tightOscotec (A039200) -9.5% · VCP breakoutDaewoong Pharmaceutical (A069620) -1.8%HK inno.N (A195940) -8.8% · VCP tightMachineryDoosan Enerbility (A034020) -15.5%Doosan EnerbilityLS ELECTRIC (A010120) -17.2%LS ELECTRIC-17.2%HD Hyundai Electric (A267260) -17.7%HD H…-17.7%Hyosung Heavy Industries (A298040) -22%Hyos…-22%Hyundai Rotem (A064350) -14%Hyun…GAON CABLE (A000500) -13.5%GAON…Rainbow Robotics (A277810) -16.8%Rain…LS (A006260) -17.9%LSDoosan Bobcat (A241560) -5.2%Do…HD Construction Equipment (A267270) -15.5%HD…Taihan Cable & Solution (A001440) -21.3%Ta…Doosan Robotics (A454910) -16%Do…ROBOTIS (A108490) -19.9% · Golden crossROBOTISIljin Electric (A103590) -16.4%Ilji…Hyundai Elevator (A017800) -3% · VCP tightHy…LS Eco Energy (A229640) -3.7%LS…EnergyLG Energy Solution (A373220) +4% · Bollinger band breakoutLG Energy Solution+4%SK Innovation (A096770) -0.7% · New MA alignmentSK Innovation-0.7%S-Oil (A010950) -5.1% · New MA alignmentS-Oil-5.1%HD Hyundai (A267250) -14.3%HD HyundaiGS Holdings (A078930) -5.5%GS HoldingsHanwha Solutions (A009830) -10.9%Ha…-10.9%CS Wind (A112610) -7.3% · Bollinger band breakoutHD Hyundai Energy Solutions (A322000) -8.2%BHI (A083650) -15.9%BHISK Discovery (A006120) +5.4% · Golden crossIT HardwareSamsung Electro-Mechanics (A009150) -16.9%Samsung Electro-Mechanics-16.9%LG Innotek (A011070) -28.4%LG InnotekISU Petasys (A007660) -11%ISU PetasysDAEDUCK ELECTRONICS (A353200) -7.1%DAED…SANIL ELECTRIC (A062040) -11.3% · Bollinger band breakoutSANI…SIMMTECH (A222800) -13.3%SI…FADU (A440110) -15.6%FADULotte Energy Materials (A020150) -6.3% · Bollinger band breakoutLo…Seojin System (A178320) -6.6%Koh Young Technology (A098460) +1.8% · Bollinger band breakoutECOPRO MAT (A450080) -14.5%Taihan Fiber Optics (A010170) -21.5%Park Systems (A140860) -3.6% · Bollinger band breakoutPa…Korea Circuit (A007810) -11%Taesung (A323280) +2%Ta…Daejoo Electronic Materials (A078600) -2.1% · Bollinger band breakoutDa…RFHIC (A218410) -14.2%JNTC (A204270) -0.5% · Bollinger band breakoutJNTCAutosHyundai Motor (A005380) -10.1%Hyundai Motor-10.1%Kia (A000270) -3.9%Kia-3.9%Hyundai Mobis (A012330) -8%Hyundai Mobis-8%Hankook Tire & Technology (A161390) +0.2% · Golden crossHank…Hanon Systems (A018880) -2.7%Hano…Hankook & (A000240) +5.5% · Bollinger band breakoutHa…SL (A005850) -9.1%SLDN Automotive (A007340) -21.1%DN…HL Mando (A204320) -12.4%HL…Kumho Tire Co. (A073240) -3.5%Ku…SAMHYUN (A437730) -15.7%Hyundai Wia (A011210) -9.9%IT AppliancesSamsung SDI (A006400) -3.1% · Golden crossSamsung SDI-3.1%LG Electronics (A066570) -22.2%LG Electronics-22.2%EcoPro BM (A247540) -13.7% · Bollinger band breakoutEcoPro BML&F (A066970) -12.4% · Golden crossL&FDoosan Fuel Cell (A336260) -18.9%Sungho Electronics (A043260) -8.1%Su…SPG (A058610) -20%SPGSK IE Technology (A361610) -1.9% · VCP breakoutSAMWHA CAPACITOR (A001820) -9%VITZROCELL (A082920) -18.3%ShipbuildingHD Hyundai Heavy Industries (A329180) -13.6%HD Hyundai Heavy IndustriesHanwha Ocean (A042660) -13%Hanwha OceanHD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering (A009540) -12.9%HD K…-12.9%Samsung Heavy Industries (A010140) -7.4%Sams…-7.4%Hanwha Engine (A082740) -20.5%Ha…HD-Hyundai Marine Engine (A071970) -14.8%HD…InsuranceSamsung Life Insurance (A032830) -9.8%Samsung Life InsuranceSamsung Fire & Marine Insurance (A000810) -3.8%Sams…-3.8%DB Insurance (A005830) +5.4% · Golden crossDB InsuranceHanwha Life Insurance (A088350) -6.9%Ha…Hyundai Marine & Fire Insurance (A001450) +2%Hy…Korean Reinsurance (A003690) +1.1% · VCP tightMIRAE ASSET Life Insurance (A085620) -7.9% · Bollinger band breakoutSoftwareNAVER (A035420) -7.3%NAVER-7.3%Samsung SDS (A018260) -10.1%Sams…Kakao (A035720) -7.3%Kakao-7.3%Hyundai Autoever (A307950) -12% · Golden crossHyun…KRAFTON (A259960) -6.2%KRAFTONKakao Pay (A377300) -8.4%Ka…NC (A036570) -7.6% · Bollinger band breakoutNCPosco Dx (A022100) -8.7% · Golden crossPo…Netmarble (A251270) -2%Ne…Pearl Abyss (A263750) -7.6%NHN (A181710) -10.1% · Golden crossNHNDoubleUGames (A192080) -3.6%ChemicalsLG Chem (A051910) -8.5% · VCP breakoutLG Chem-8.5%Posco Future M (A003670) -13.5%Posc…Ecopro (A086520) -11.2%Ecopro-11.2%APR (A278470) -22.3% · Golden crossAPRSKC (A011790) -10.5%SKCHansol Chemical (A014680) -6.7%Ha…Kumho Petro Chemical (A011780) -4.1%Lotte Chemical (A011170) -7.8%OCI Holdings (A010060) -11.7%Kolon Industries (A120110) -9.9%Ko…Foosung (A093370) -14%Fo…Cosmo Advanced Materials & Technology (A005070) -7.6%Co…
Signals during the period:Bollinger band breakoutGolden crossVCP tightNew MA alignmentVCP breakoutNear 52-week high

Top stocks by market cap. Past market caps are computed using current shares outstanding.

Past heatmaps

Revisit market days from 2006 onward — 20 years of crisis and rebound moments.
←Pick a date to open that day’s heatmap.
2026-10-14

From backtesting these signals to running a trading server on Get started

Rankings use past prices. They do not predict future returns.

Quantus Signal · live data · not investment advice